As part of my on-going effort to become more familiar with the behavior of the birds of Eliza Howell Park, I pay special attention to their breeding habits. Last week I commented on my so-far unsuccessful attempts to locate a Wood Duck nesting cavity. Since then, Killdeer, another of the March arrivals, has made its annual appearance.
Photo by Margaret Weber
I have had more success in locating Killdeer nests, though this is also a big challenge. Killdeer nest on the open ground, in a small depression with no nest structure. The nesting birds are so well camouflaged that they can only be seen when they move. And, like Wood Ducks, the young leave the nest immediately after hatching, so there is no feeding activity to help one locate the nest.
Killdeer nest very early in the year, before the ground plants grow. In each of the areas shown in this picture, I was able to locate a Killdeer nest, in three different years.
I found this nest (next picture) by using the nest-hunting method I usually employ for Killdeer:
- paying careful attention to the area of the field where a pair of Killdeer is “hanging out” in late March/early April;
- watching them, from a distance, to try to find the location where one of the pair settles down on the ground, a possible nest;
- trying to fix that location in my mind (this is difficult because an open field provides very few markers to go by);
- going to the location when the birds are absent to try to get a close-up look (even when I know there probably is a nest there, it remains difficult to actually spot it).
This strategy takes a lot of time and patience, but it often works.
Nest-finding method # 2 is not really a method at all. I refer to it as serendipity, making the discovery more or less by accident, by being in the right place at the right time.
Two years ago I was walking across the field in April with a park visitor, heading toward an area where I had been observing Killdeer. All of a sudden, a Killdeer few out from three feet in front of us. Looking down, I saw that we had almost stepped on a nest, at least 50 yards from the area I thought might be their nesting site.
After a quick picture, we left the area so that incubation could resume.
Killdeer nest regularly in Eliza Howell, but, as far as I can determine, only one or two pair a year. They nest early and usually in the area of the park that is mowed. In some years, I am concerned that the eggs might not hatch before mowing begins.
Killdeer probably have another brood later in the nesting season, but I have not yet located a nest after April.
Photo by Margaret Weber
The pair that arrived within the last few days has already been engaged in mating activity; they are likely to nest soon.
And I have started my watching, noting that they seem to be favoring an area that has the kind of gravelly ground that Killdeer often like for their nests. I will be back, multiple times.
And, if my patient watching doesn’t confirm a nest, maybe I will discover one by method # 2?